Friday, December 7, 2012

Block Two done, almost new sewing room and a sewing playdate!

Oh MY what a busy week here...crazy as usual :)  Hope everyone had a chance to enter ALL the FAB giveaways on Sew Mama Sew!!!! If not...GO NOW and enter!!!!

My do.Good Stitches Believe block two is DONE!!!! I am officially IN LOVE with improv. To be honest, I was a little intimidated with the concept of complete improv but I am liking how it takes on a new look with every add on and NOTHING is wrong...EVER!!!! Yup, I can see myself going overboard here.




I have my sewing room almost completely put together :) The rest will have to wait until at least next weekend since I still have sewing to do.



And OMG!!! I had sewing company :o) I LOVE having sewing playdates. There is another one in the works already for when littles will be out of school so we can make it a full blown PARTY!!!!!

Thank you for coming over Katie and Em {and the kidlets...I LOVE them} All my other photos are on instagram...if y'all wanna see them just come on over and see :)

Hope everyone has a FABULOUS weekend!!!!!

6 comments :

Mandy said...

I am currently lusting over your sewing room. It's beautiful!

Katy Cameron said...

Yay for play dates and fab new sewing rooms! Loving those improvvy blocks too...

Ada said...

Beautiful colour combination for your blocks. Lovely space to work.

Flying Blind... said...

Your sewing room looks amazing already; and I love those blocks so much x

fotohok said...

That new york beauty is looking so pretty.

Barb said...

Love the color combinations in your free form blocks - you have such a great eye for color.

09 10